Graduate Fellowships { Fellowships Office }

Image: Photos of SF State students and scenes from around campus

Meet Our Fellows


 

San Francisco State University students have won the following fellowships.  Recent fellowship winners have kindly shared their experiences in applying for, and embarking on, nationally competitive and CSU system-wide fellowships.  Click on the links for web stories or personal narratives by S.F. State fellows.  The latter will give you a ‘behind the scenes’ look at fellowships and the process of applying for these opportunities. 

 

Boren Fellowship


California Pre-Doctoral Scholars Program

Read these biographies of S. F. State’s Pre-Doctoral Scholars, including those of Joachim Pederson who won the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF GRFP) in Materials Engineering while still an undergraduate, as well as those of Jia Wei Zhang, a Pre-Doctoral Scholar who went on to win the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF GRFP) in Psychology ,and Syl Kocieda, who went on to win a Ford Predoctoral Fellowship in Philosophy.


Centers for Disease Control – Public Health Associate Program (CDC PHAP) Fellowship

  • Al F. Aparicio, 2012, Health Education undergraduate

 

Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Program

  • Manizha Nazari, 2014, Health Education undergraduate, Turkish
  • Jeremy Breningstall, 2013, Philosophy graduate student, Mandarin
  • Jennifer White, 2013, Philosophy graduate student, Mandarin
  • Nora Elmeligy, 2012, Broadcast Journalism undergraduate, Arabic in Amman, Jordan
  • Jennifer Lee, 2011, Linguistics undergraduate, Japanese in Kyoto, Japan
  • Brandon Thomas, 2011, International Relations graduate student, Turkish in Izmir, Turkey
  • Katerina Yeaw, 2009, History graduate student, Arabic in Alexandria, Egypt
  • Denise Long, 2008, Chinese Language graduate student, Mandarin in Suzhou, China
  • Amar Puri, 2007, Linguistics undergraduate, Hindi in Jaipur, India

DACOR (Diplomatic and Consular Officers Retired) Bacon House Fellowship

  • Hannah Baker, 2013, Chinese Language graduate student

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst – German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)

  • Eliot Morrison, 2012, graduate student in biochemistry; graduate scholarship for doctoral studies
  • Daniel Craig Strickland, 2011, undergraduate scholarship
  • Christine Germain, 2010, Study Scholarship for Artists & Musicians – Dance
  • Augustus Simons, 2009, undergraduate scholarship

Education Pioneers

  • Esmeralda Xochitl Flores, 2010, Communication Studies graduate student

Environmental Protection Agency – Science to Achieve Results (EPA STAR) Fellowship 

 

Fulbright

Creative Arts Grants
Research Grants
  • Erdem Durgunoglu, 2013-14, Anthropology, Turkey; Anthropology graduate student
  • Illan Cerna-Turoff, 2011-2012, Women's Studies, Uruguay; Ethnic Studies graduate student
  • Katrina Yeaw, 2009-2010, Islamic Studies, Syria; History graduate student
  • Kylene S. Guse, 2008-2009,Sociology, Brazil; Sexuality Studies graduate student
  • Caroline E. Dingle, 2001-2002 ,Biology, Ecuador; Ecology and Systematic graduate student
  • Benjamin C. Wang, 1998-1999, Biology, Cameroon; Ecology and Systematic graduate student
English Teaching Assistantships
  • Phung Nguyen, 2013-14, South Korea; Education, Equity and Social Justice graduate student
  • Meredith Simpson, 2013-14, Mexico; Bilingual Education graduate student
  • Soraya Okuda, 2013-14, Taiwan; International Relations and Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies undergraduate alumna
  • Christina Lorimer, 2011-2012, Brazil; English/TESOL graduate student
  • Mark West, 2010-2011 Azerbaijan; English/Composition graduate student
  • Christopher Graham, 2010-2011, French Government program; French Language Studies undergraduate
  • Ebru Akcasu, 2009-2010, French Government program; History graduate student
  • Kenny Loui, 2008-2009, Korea; Political Science graduate student
  • Ramon A. Mislang, 2007-2008 Hong Kong; Japanese Studies undergraduate
  • Christopher K. Tong, 2006-2007, Germany; Creative Writing graduate student
  • Pamela L. Hughes, 2005-2006, South Korea; English/TESOL graduate student
  • Jun M. Yamada, 2004-2005, South Korea
  • Flora L. Ham, 2001-2002, South Korea

Gates-Cambridge


Hearst/CSU Trustees Award

  • Bryan Rojas-Arauz, 2013, College Counseling and Marriage, Family and Child Therapy graduate student – specially named AT&T Scholar
  • Marilyn Thomas, 2012, Public Health graduate student – Trustee Emeritus Ali C. Razi Scholar for top scoring recipient of the Award
  • Betty Abraham, 2011, Cell and Molecular Biology undergraduate
  • Adrienne Wilson, 2010, Public Health graduate student - Trustee Emeritus Murray L. Galinson Award for extraordinary public service
  • Suzanne Pullen, 2009, Communication Studies graduate student – Trustee Emeritus Murray L. Galinson Award for extraordinary public service
  • Laura Millar, 2008, Public Health graduate student
  • Kathleen Rives, 2007, Social Psychology graduate student
  • Fatima Jinnah, 2006, Counseling graduate student

Institute for the Recruitment of Teachers

  • Liza Gesuden, 2010, Interdisciplinary Studies in Education graduate student

Javits Fellowship

  • Jonathan King, 2011, in Directing; Cinema and Geography undergraduate
  • David Washburn, 2010, in Cinema; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Crescent Diamond, 2009, in Cinema; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Bethynia Cardenas, 2007, in Cinema; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Lizabeth Rossof, 2005, in Studio Art and Photography; New Practices and Conceptual Arts graduate student
  • Janet Martinez, 2000, in Cinema; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Victoria Gamburg, 2000, in Cinema; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Erin Ploss-Campoamor, 1999, in Cinema; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Cade Bursell, 1998, in Cinema; Cinema Studies graduate student

Markowski–Leach

  • Anne Glaros, 2010, 2011, Art History graduate student

Merage Fellowship for New Americans


Mellon Fellowship

  • Brian Daniels, 2003-2004, Cultural Anthropology undergraduate
  • Darryl Stephens, 1998-1999

National Science Foundation – Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF – GRFP)

  • Steven Collazos, 2013, Mathematics graduate student
  • Joachim Pedersen, 2012, Engineering undergraduate
  • Forrest Horton, 2010, Geosciences graduate student
  • Genevieve Walden, 2009, Biology graduate student
  • Nelly Lau, 2003, Engineering undergraduate
  • Seth Sullivant, 2001, Mathematics graduate student

National Science Foundation – East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI)


Princess Grace Awards

  • Victoria Gamburg, 2004-05, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • John Lightfoot, 2003-04, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Natalija Vekic, 2003-04, Undergraduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Angel Vasquez, 2002-03, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student

Galway Doctoral Research Scholarship, National University of Ireland, Galway

  • Chanté Mouton, 2011, doctoral research award in the humanities; English Literature graduate student

Switzer Environmental Fellowship          


Truman


Udall

  • Charlotte Ely, 2005, Environmental Studies/Natural Resource Management and Conservation undergraduate

 

 

 

 

SF State Home